Los Angeles: Does Parking Violations Bureau ever waive ticket payment for low income individuals?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Arcadia, CA

Got my second parking ticket in 26 years, but I am now a low, LOW income person. Does anyone know if the City ever waives the citation fees? I really couldn't get a straight answer when I called the first time, will try calling again later. Thanks for your help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mehrdad Ghassemkhani

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . They will not waive the fees but what you can do is request a payment plan. Dont call them you will never get a good anwer. I would show up.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unfortunately NO!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,277 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,277 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering