Los Angeles, CA Traffic Court fines: what happens if you are unable to pay? Ask judge later to reduce or community service?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

What kind of trouble you get into for not paying traffic ticket fine after you went to court and lost?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Usually, you must put up a bail amount equal to your citation amount in order to go to trial. So if you lose, your bail will simply be applied to your citation.

    If you have been granted no bail and you don't have the funds to pay your fine, you should tell the judge and request community service. If you don't pay, you're looking at an additional levy of $300 as a civil assessment and then, depending on how you treat it, it just gets worse.

    If you don't have money, tell the judge. They will provide you an opportunity to settle what you owe with community service hours.

    This is NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists.
  2. Answered . Go to clerk's office or get the metter on calendar and request comunity service.

  3. Answered . Promptly contact the Court. Good luck to you.

    No attorney/client relationship is formed between the attorney responding to this question and the individual... more

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,675 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,675 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering