loosing criminal florida appeal

what are the consequence of loosing criminal appeal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
The conviction stands and the convicted person serves the remainder of the sentence imposed by the court.

DISCLAIMER
I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Contributor Level 5
After the appeal is lost, you can still file post-conviction motions such as ineffective assistance of counsel, IF the facts warrant the claim.

Good luck,

Mark Conan
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard