Looking to apply for a visa which allows me have an Employee Authorization Document (EAD) to enter into the US after marriage

Asked about 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

I am a healthcare professional from India, getting married to my fiance who is currently on F-1 visa (CPT) in the US during mid-2014. He has been offered a full-time job and H1-B processing will start by April 2014 as advised by the company he is interning for. My question is, what would be the best visa for me to apply for in order to seek an entry into the USA. I am looking at a visa which allows me to have an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), basically the one which allows me to work or study for work. Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As a fiancé you are not an immediate relative and you are not eligible for any type of visa based on that relationship.
    Depending on your profession in the health care field you may be eligible for a visa or even a LPR status.
    I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine your alternatives.

  3. Asma Warsi Chaudry

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . With either an F-2 or an H-4 visa, you won't be able to get work authorization, both of which are dependent on you fiance. If you want a visa that allows you to work or study, the best solution is for you to find an employer or school willing to assist you.

    The information you obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Try for an H1b if you have a bachelor's degree and you have a U.S. employer that requires that level of training and education.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,476 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,476 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering