Looking for the best and quickest social security lawyer in akron

Asked 7 months ago - Akron, OH

Flag

panic disorder, depression, just got recon denial, received SSI about 20 years ago without a lawyer for the same, have documented work history, cooperative primary doctor but mental health dr is not real good, looking to find a better mental health Dr, can this be done fast? I would like someone who keeps in contact with updates.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 11, 2012 08:40. There are many good firms in the Akron and Cleveland area. My office is in Cleveland and we do all we can to help claimant's establish disability. Any good attorney will work as fast as possible, however you are now at the hearing level and the hearing date must be set by the Judge's office. Steps should be taken to guarantee that your case is well developed and ready to proceed at the first possible date. A pre-hearing memo may help speed up the process.

    We can provide you with contacts for mental health professionals, but it is important for you to build up a strong relationship with your doctor. A one-shot evaluation ordered by an attorney is not given the same evidentiary weight as the opinion of a doctor who has treated and really knows the patient.

    Please call if you would like to discuss your situation and representation further.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 15, 2012 20:40. Except for a few exceptions, there is no way for an attorney, or anyone for that matter, to make a SSI claim go quickly.

    Actual legal advice can only be provided by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary