Looking for specific answers regarding Statute of Limitations in CA for Medical Malpractice - misdiagnosis of cancer

Asked 9 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

My Mother In-Law went to a local San Fran hospital in 3/09 for a routine colonoscopy. Colonoscopy was performed and nothing was found. 5 months later in 8/09 (late August), she went in with symptoms including internal bleeding and vomiting. Surgery was performed and a cancerous tumor was found in the bottom of her small intestine. After surgery she was diagnosed with stage 4 colon cancer, which we believe could have been prevented if the tumor was found during the colonoscopy. Hospital stated their colonoscopy scan does not reach the small intestine. Her current Dr. here in WI does not believe the tumor should have been missed during a colonoscopy

We are simply wondering, in our specific case, when the SOL would start - back in March of 09 or when tumor was found in late august 2009?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered August 12, 2012 08:14. I'm sorry to hear about this. Hopefully, someone from California will weigh in with the answer to your question about the Statute of Limitations. I have couple other thoughts for you:
    1. Is it possible they didn't do a full colonoscopy? They may have just done a anoscopy or sigmoidoscopy and not have gone all the way to junction of the small bowel and the large bowel (called the cecum) where it sounds like the cancer was located.
    2. If she's Stage 4, it's likely that the cancer was there way longer than 5 months. When was the most recent colonoscopy before this one? The general rule (depending on the type of cancer, etc) is that a delay of less that 6 months isn't enough to show the delay made a difference had it been caught earlier. Good luck.

    New York Patient Safety & Medical Malpractice Attorney. Our top verdicts involve representing patients & their... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary