Looking for Med. Malpractice Lawyer in Las Vegas Licensed in California.

In April 2008 I was over dosed on Heperin and Lovanox severly and sustained massive internal bleeding from my back due to a DVT in my left leg. I am having trouble finding an Attorney to represent me here in Las Vegas because it's difficult finding a qualified doctor to write a strong statement certifying that I was the victim of malpractice and that the doctor obviously neglected to review my chart even though he spoke directly to my kidney specialist and was aware I was being treated for Nyphrotic syndrome by him at the time. This took place in San Diego and I had to move to Las Vegas because I was unable to continue taking care of myself. I did manage to obtain copys of my medical records and there are e mail conversations in it from various doctors on site that admit it was a mistake on his behalf. That I did not sustain the injuries from my own doing. I had only been released from the Hospital 2 days and I was back Friday morning with a blood INR (blood thickness) of 6.2. The theraputic INR should be between 2 and 3. I was admitted to ICU after getting an IVC filter incerted through my groin. I ended up receiving 4 pints of blood through transfusion and 2 bags of plasma. I do have pictures that show just a couple days after this took place what the hemotoma looked like. I don't have a lot of money right now because I'm now on disability and I'm normally not a vindictive person, but I just don't understand why someone could do this and not even so much as appoligize. I almost lost my life through no fault of my own and I'm more or less persueing this for moral reasons. I was judged because of what I looked like, because my kidney disease makes me retain water and he should have known that. All general doctors are familar with the basic physical characteristics of my disease so it's not like it was a secret or new to anyone. I had also been hospitalized at that same hospital prior for different problems but nothing this serious and most of the doctors knew who I was and they all know my specialist. I feel he had no excuse for this wrongful judgement and I am serious about bringing him to justice. I just hope he wouldn't do the same thing to someone else. Faceing your own mortality at the age of 22 is a horrible thing to have to go through. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Hi. I'm a little unclear about what happened where, but I think the overdosing occurred here in California and you moved to Las Vegas afterwards to recuperate. Assuming that is correct, what you need is a California attorney, not a Nevada attorney. More importantly, however, if you knew or suspected in April 2008 that your overdose was caused by physician negligence, I'm afraid that any claim you may have had is barred by the one-year statute of limitations under California law. The laws governing malpractice here are loosely gathered under an act called MICRA, enacted in 1976 which creates numerous obstacles blocking plaintiffs with meritorious claims from suing their medical treaters.

There is another part of the statute of limitations that extends to three years the time you may have to file suit, but that would be the outside time frame, and from what you wrote, it would not apply to your case.

Please immediately consult with a California attorney to provide them with all the information necessary to give you proper legal advice on your rights, as this answer does NOT constitute legal advice and is provided to you for informational purposes only based on the brief information you gave.

I hope this helps your situation.

John M
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.