Looking for malpractice attorney for stage 2 bedsores/hospital negligence in the hampton roads area

Asked about 2 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

Elder family member was in hospital several days came home with stage two bedsores.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Take pictures ASAP. Also get copies of the medical records and consult with a local malpractice attorney.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,947 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,947 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering