Looking for lawyer to contact for medical negligence in Lehigh County, PA

Asked about 2 years ago - Slatington, PA

Learning Disabled sister complained for months of stomach pain and her PCP ordered no tests (she has insurance) after many trip sto his office. Finally her colon cancer tumor perforated her intestine. GYN also did not spot it in an ultrasound just dYA before emergency surgery and 6 months of chemo followed because she was not screened in time - despite family history of colon cancer.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are plenty of good medical malpractice lawyers on Avvo. You can read through their profiles and make an informed decision. For more information on failure to diagnose cancer cases, you are welcome to visit my site.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Harold Semanoff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The facts you provided are classic for a failure to timely diagnose and treat colon cancer. It will be important to promptly obtain and review your sister's medical records. An expert must determine what complication in addition to the peroration could have been avoided by prompt surgical intervention. These cases are subject to a 2 year statute of limitations. I would be pleased to discuss the details of thi matter with you if you call my office. 215-887-0299.

  3. Timothy Martin Knowles

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like it is worth investigating. An attorney will need to collect the medical records and review them with experts. Act quickly, as there is a two year statute of limitations (deadline within which you must file a lawsuit) and at least six months have passed since the surgery.

    Timothy Knowles
    Attorney at Law
    tknowles@wmpalaw.com
    610-584-9400
    Warren & McGraw, LLC
    920 Lenmar Drive
    Blue Bell, PA 19422-2000

    Feel free to call or email me to further discuss your case. This answer does not create an attorney/client... more
  4. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an excellent medical malpractice attorney in your area. I suggest you contact one immediately.

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,914 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,914 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering