Looking for lawyer for unemployment appeals hearing in NJ

Asked over 4 years ago - East Rutherford, NJ

Can someone recommend lawyers pro bono, contingent on win, or reasonable rate for phone appeal hearing in NJ concerning denial of unemployment? Thank you very much.

Steve Barody

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Brett Duffy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If you have no income, you should qualify for free legal aid from your county legal services. Look them up on th net or call Superior Court for their number. You can ask for an adjournment while CLS is considering your application. You may also try Nolo.com as I believe they have an excellent book on doing your own appeal. Good Luck.

    The above.should not be considered legal advice. I am merely pointing a citizen who is obviously down on his luck in the right direction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,985 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,985 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering