Looking for Landlord/Tenant Real Estate and Civil Litigation Attorneys who work on a contingency fee basis?

Asked 11 months ago - Pittsburgh, PA

I am pursuing litigation against another party who owes me $9000+ in monies due by a written contractual agreement. I had filed suit with the local magistrate, was granted a hearing, but the defendant is pulling stunts to stall my attempts to collect by not responding/accepting summons, or notices of the complaint, and hearing sent or delivered to his known address by the local magistrates office. It was recommended to me to consult with an attorney who specializes in these types of matters who works on a contingency fee basis. Therefore, I am seeking an attorney who specializes in these types of matters who works on a contingency fee basis to collect/litigate contractual debts. Can someone refer or find me an attorney in the Pittsburgh area to help me with this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Use "Find Attorney" section of this website

  2. Ryan Michael Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Landlord/tenant actions are not generally handled on a contingency basis, particularly when representing landlords.

    But if you do want to find one, the "Find a Lawyer" feature is where you'd want to start.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Some states have laws in place that prohibit attorneys from working on contingency in certain type of cases. Caution.

    Use Find a Lawyer tab above.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering