Looking for internet lawyer for creating an affiliate program

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have an eCommerce site that is looking to set up an affiliate program. This is where I would provide links and banner ads to my website for the affiliate to provide on their site. Once they send me traffic to my page if the person buys they would receive a commission.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kavon Adli

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I was the GC for an affiliate network and also managed the marketing department for a year. Happy to help, feel free to contact me at your convenience.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not create an attorney-client relationship, and is... more
  2. Bruce E. Burdick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is best done by one with experience in such programs and Internet law. That will save you money by avoiding legal problems later. You are lucky someone with experience to match your needs has answered. You should call Attorney Adli.

    I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is... more
  3. Warren Vincent Norred

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You want to get your assistance sooner, rather than later, too. Nothing worse than having to get an attorney to fix whatever you've done. Along the way you need to make sure that you have a proper business entity, operating agreement between you and your business partners, and get used to putting every agreement on paper.

    I'm not your attorney; my answer to your question includes assumptions. If you want me to be your attorney, I'm... more

Related Topics

E-commerce small business

E-commerce (short for “electronic commerce”) refers to business which is conducted using computer networks, most typically the Internet.

Gregory James Glaser

Start-Up Website Legal Documents

This quick guide will briefly identify some common documents utilized by new online start-ups: Terms of Use You post this document online to cover the terms on which your site users are... more

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,029 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,029 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering