Looking for Criminal Defense Attorney

Asked 3 months ago - Detroit, MI

I do not have alot of fund, but looking for a defense attorney.

Please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Well, you've come to the right place. AVVO is a good place to find attorneys. Be more specific in your search as to what type of criminal case or charge you are looking for an attorney for and in what county the case is in. Consult with a few different attorneys so you can get a feel as to who you would like to work with and who will fit into your budget. Just remember, attorneys do cost money and felonies will be more expensive than a misdemeanor.

  2. Michael Bruce Brown

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Other resources for you to find an attorney include the State Bar of Michigan, your local bar association, and the Legal Aid and Defender Association.

  3. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo is a great place to begin your search for an attorney you are comfortable with. Call a few to find the right one for your case.

    This is general information and not legal advice. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,610 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,610 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering