Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Looking for class action attorney (pro bono) for 4 guys who were wrongfully terminated from large utility company in Sacramento.

4 guys terminated because one ethnic person called employee hotline to call in racial harassment; however he didn’t feel comfortable telling the supervisor who was of the same ethnic descent. The ethnic person didn’t go tell the supervisor because he knew the supervisor knew this was not a race issue. This is a disgruntle employee because these 4 guys have called the ethnic person unsafe. The 4 guys are Union members and it will be grieved. What are there options??? What about their rights???

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Class actions aren't for 4 people, and you haven't provided facts to indicate this is wrongful termination, or discrimination based on race. You can consult an employment lawyer, but it's very unlikely that a lawyer will take this case on a contingent basis (you mean paid with a percentage of recovery, not pro bono, which means free), especially when the 4 guys are union members and have remedies through their union contract.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now