Looking for an atty to handle a case involving Januvia and Pancreatic Cancer .

Asked over 1 year ago - Macomb, MI

I took Januvia in 2009 . In 2010 I was diagnosed with Pan Ca . My entire Pancreas was removed in 2011 , during a Whipple and now am insulin dependent , along with taking many enzymes . Which would be better , an " individual " lawsuit or a " class action " ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I would start by checking out the Internet and see if there is a class action firm that is handling these cases. If not then you might have an individual claim against
    The drug manufacturer. In that case, I would look for an attorney who specializes in personal injury with a specialty in suing drug companies. Do your research and I am sure you will find great representation. My best to you in what you are going through.

  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Look for lawyers who handle cases against drug companies. You may also find class actions. If there are class actions you may be consolidated into them despite your wish not to be, and there may be benefits to having that happen. Experts and discovery can be very expensive. It is better if there is a coordinated approach.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A tiny handful of lawyers handle these, thus, Google Junuvia lawsuit, and a list will appear.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,989 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,989 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering