Skip to main content

Looking for an attorney in tax planning, audit defense, & residential properties

Raleigh, NC |

Looking for an attorney experienced in tax planning, audit defense, and residential properties

So I'm looking for an attorney experienced in the tax implications of property purchase. Additionally, an attorney to perform due diligence to make sure title is clean, survey is accurate, etc. Lastly, looking for an attorney to assist with tax planning and *possible* defense against IRS inquiries, particularly for situations like sole proprietor/small biz-loss deduction offset wage income. Anyone based in Raleigh/Durham/CHill/Triangle. I don't trust a CPA or EA since the conversation is not privileged,

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Use the "Find a Lawyer" section here on Avvo.

Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client relationship arises out of the information given here.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Look on Avvo.com under 'Find-A-Lawyer'. Enter "Tax" and 'North Carolina" and it will bring up a nice selection of attorneys in North Carolina to choose from. Good Luck!

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics