Looking for advice for an employee theft case.

Asked about 2 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

A friend of mine used "abandoned" company credits towards her friends purchases. She was questioned by a county detective. She is right at the border of the state's line between misdemeanor and felony. She is in her late 20's and has a clean record. Is there any way she can pay the company back and save herself the mental anguish? She has been very cooperative with the company and the detective. The detective said he will present the case to the DA and there will most likely be a hearing from there. What can she do in the mean time, what is the chain of events from here, and what is her possible/probable outcome?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . She should hire local counsel and request a pre-charging conference with the DA's office to see if something like that could be arranged before formal charges issue and hit the internet.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. Nick Passe

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Witt is exactly correct; she should hire a criminal defense attorney NOW and try to influence the DA's charging decision. Focusing on paying restitution now may or may not be helpful and could possibly be harmful depending on the facts.

    Please mark answers you appreciate with positive feedback!

    ... more

    Attorney Nicholas J. Passe

    Disclaimer: Per the avvo.com community guidelines, no attorney/client relationship is created by the asking or answering of questions on this web site, nor do the answers constitute legal advice. Always hire an attorney before making any important legal decisions. Posting details of a case on avvo.com may be subject to discovery in criminal or civil litigation, so erring on the side of nondisclosure is wise.

    Moen Sheehan Meyer, Ltd. less

  3. Mark P. Maciolek

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Worst case scenario, she will end up convicted of several felonies and could go to prison.

    She needs legal counsel, the sooner the better.

    My answer to your question is based on the facts that you provide in your question. Additional factual details... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering