Looking for a website to find the level of alcohol in my blood from a dwi i was charged with in 2005 in bronx ny also looking

Asked 5 months ago - Patchogue, NY

Flag

also looking for all information on the dwi charge but mainly the blood alcohol content i need it to complete a program and its hard for me to get there do to my personal situation at home please help

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 04, 2013 01:49. As attorneys Liebermann and Schwartz have indicated, this information will not be on line.

    If you were represented, your attorney should still have your file from a 2005 case. If not, the court where you were convicted should be able to help you. It can be a laborious process, as the attorney's office may have sent your file off site to store, and it can be hard retrieving information form a court depending on a number of factors. In either case, it is easiest if you can go in person, though it sounds as if this may be difficult for you.

    Best of luck with your treatment and home situation.

    Christopher I. Simser, Sr.
    Anelli Xavier
    269 West Jefferson Street, Second Floor
    Syracuse, NY 13202

  2. Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 03, 2013 20:22. What makes you think this information would be available on a website? This information would be found in the police paperwork which isn't online. Your best bet is probably to reach out to the attorney who represented you and ask him/her for a copy of the paperwork.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 03, 2013 20:24. If not sealed the information may be found in the court records. You can have someone go to the court and attempt to copy the file. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 04, 2013 03:04. It can only be done at the clerk of the court of conviction.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 04, 2013 10:25. Contact the court for the court file. There are also investigative services out there that will retrieve the file for you for a nominal fee. Look for a firm that advertises that it does "litigation investigations" and or retrieves "court filings." You will have to provide them with your name, date of birth, and if you have it the docket number. You can also contact the attorney that represented you he may still have the file. Best of luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary