looking for a published labor case on unpaid wages, employer brings a witness after a appeal hearing , two weeks later

appealing a labor in subperior court, and the employer has 2 weeks to bring in a witness to say that ,they have taken breaks with another employee, the witness was not at the first hearing and not at the appeal hearing , company keeps driving records , one employee was ask to make false reporting before and he testified , that he did not do this , noe the employor is going to get 2 weeks to bring someone in to testify I have a filling that this employee will be paid to testify. I m really needing a published case of this nature - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Contributor Level 7
Your question is nearly impossible to understand. It sounds like the Superior Court granted a continuance to allow the employer to have an unavailable witness come and testify. The judge has discretion to grant a continuance for good cause and an unavailable witness is usually good cause. As to your request for a published decision, you have identified a specific issue or asked a concrete enough question for anyone to be able to respond.
3 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The judge has wide latitude in how to proceed. Without the opinion it is difficult to give online recommendations, just as Mr. Swenson wisely observes.

Good luck to you.

Contact an experienced CA appellate lawyer. I am in Chicago.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 0
Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Case law on labor disputes is not always on point. It appears you are protesting unpaid wages and the employer is lining up witnesses to oppose your application. In most cases,witnesses and documents specific to your case might be much more persuasive than another labor case about someone else with a different employee. Findlaw.com and Google can sometimes find law cases on point.
For example, in google you might try searching labor dispute/unpaid wages/California opinions.
Good luck.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.
.
You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful.



LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard