Looking for a probono criminal lawyer who can help someone who was wrongfully convicted. this is a miscarriage of justice!

Asked over 4 years ago - Ohio

In 2 separate cases he was convicted of inter alia, aggravated murder and aggravated robery. In the first case he confessed to police detectives while under duress. The duress stemmed from being threatened by the person who actually committed the crimes. He threaten to kill his family if he talked. He confessed though no evidence (fingerprints,video, eyewitness, dna) corroburated the confession. The second case involved aggravated robbery and the state relied on the testimony of witnesses and information from the first case to support case in chief. He filed a pro se motion for a new trial based upon newly discovered evidence but was denied.There are so many inconsistencies in these twocases. Both prosecutors were removed . One forced to resign, and the other demoted . He was 17. Now 30

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bernard Timothy Hessley

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Your best bet is to contact the lawyer referral service in your county. I have provided all of the numbers below. You may also wish to contact the Public Defender's Office in your County.

    Ohio Lawyer Referral Programs

    Ohio's bar associations offer various lawyer referral services. Please contact the bar association in your community to learn more. The following list includes many of the bar association-sponsored referral services:


    Akron Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (330) 253-5038

    Butler County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (513)896-6671 or (800)543-6671

    Cincinnati Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (513)381-8359

    Clermont County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (513) 732-2050

    Cleveland Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (216) 696-3525

    Columbus Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (614) 221-0754

    Cuyahoga County Bar Association Lawyer Referral and Information Service
    Contact Number: 216-621-5112

    Dayton Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (937) 222-6102

    Geauga County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (440) 286-7160

    Greene County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (937) 376-5040

    Lake County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (440) 352-6044

    Lawrence County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (740) 533-0582

    Madison County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (740) 852-9515

    Mahoning County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (330) 746-2737

    Medina County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (330) 725-9794

    ProSeniors Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (513)621-8721 or (800)488-6070

    Stark County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (330) 453-0686

    Toledo Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (419) 242-2000

    Trumbull County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
    Contact Number: (330) 675-2415

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you click the Lawyer Search tab on the upper right portion of your screen,

    you get to the link for attorney profiles

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,201 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,201 answers this week

2,797 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary