LOOKING FOR A PRO BONO DIVORCE ATTORNEY IN DENVER, COLORADO

Asked about 6 years ago - Denver, CO

My divorce was final in 2004. But my ex's attorney tactfully left things pending and now trying to get more money out of me! I work for comission only and don't even have money to go to the dentist. Can someone please help me fight back and get me some justice!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Andrew Zywicki

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You could request the services of Colorado Legal Aid or you could request attorney's fees pursuant to C.R.S. ยง14-10-119. The case law in Colorado allows a spouse without the financial resources to request payment of some attorney's fees while the case is still pending. The case law states if there are two parties, one with significantly more financial resources than the other, then the party without financial resources can request reasonable fees to defend the action.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,328 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,328 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering