Looking for a good script to collect late payments

Asked about 1 year ago - Salem, OR

Flag

We have insurance companies owing a very large amount of money. Looking for a way to ask why are they not paying.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 06, 2012 12:41. It is unclear from your question what type of insurance you need to collect, and whether the debt is disputed or undsiputed. Different laws apply depending on the facts.

    However, one way you could start in Oregon is by contacting the Insurance DIvision of the Department of Consumer and Business Affairs.

    http://insurance.oregon.gov/
    You can file a complaint against your insurance company. If the company has violated insurance rules, the division can investigate your complaint and may assist you with getting a clear answer.

    Keep in mind, the division doesn't enforce all laws, so even if no action is taken against the company, you may have rights to sue them for not paying the claim. But the division is a good place to start.

    This answer is for general discussion purposes only, and my answer does not create or imply an attorney-client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 05, 2012 20:05. Sue them if they are not paying what they owe.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 05, 2012 20:09. You may want to talk to the insured about assigning the claim to you and then contact an attorney that handles bad faith litigation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary