Looking for a Good Malicious Prosecution Attorney in Northern California.

My life has been severely damaged due to False Criminal Allegations.

I finished my Masters Degree and got a well paying Job at a very Big Firm, so I had to move to California from New Jersey. I put an add on roommates.com and got trapped by a gang of fraud people ( 3 women and 1 Man ). One woman kept emailing me until she convinced me to live with them.

I came here and lived with them, we had some troubles due to difference in their personalities and their background. They began harassing me after 2 months and also spreading rumors about me and interfering in my personal life. I told them that I wanted to moved out, but somehow they started behaving nice( I was stupid ) and also I was on the lease, so couldn't move out.

After 2 months, I had an altercation with them, due to the rumors they were spreading and also interfering in my personal life. After a heated conversation, I told them I need to move out asap. Next day I went to Leasing office and signed the form and gave that form to my roommate guy and asked him to get it signed by others. They didn't sign it.

I came to know that they were not allowed to live in the apartment because they didn't meet the minimum income limit required by the Apartment Office.


Next day, One of the woman went to police and filed a report that I have threatened her. The police office didn't take her report but she insisted. So he asked her to write it by herself. The police officer didn't take any action.

3 days passed and they still didn't sign me off from the lease. Instead they called me to pay for the rent for next month. I told them I won't. They they told me, " Worst will happen then".

They went to one of their gang member, with whom I was having a flirty relationship. This woman called the police and got me arrested on stalking charges, which she later recanted in court and admitted that she lied to police officer.

I was charged with two misdemeanors pc422 and pc653m. The Stalking charge was never filed. The case went to trial, because of the false rumors they spread about me to the DA and investigators. And due to the fact that there were 6 people testifying against me. They also filed a Restraining Order against me.

I was acquitted of both charges. The Restraining Order was dismissed. The Judge refused to call any witnesses.

I have suffered huge damages, my Job and a permanent arrest record ( for Stalking ). I was a class topper , and now my life has nearly been ruined.

I need somebody, who can help me in getting Justice. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
In your case, I will predict that your arrest record is not "permanent". More later on that.

I'm sorry to hear about this, but it is not that uncommon anymore. It is just too easy to get someone prosecuted on stalking/domestic violence charges. That allows fraudulent use of the laws meant to protect women.

You have two different problems. One: damage to your reputation and career due to the arrest, restraining order and criminal trial. The other is trying to recover damages for what they did to you.

You might want to look at my web site http://lawyer-expungement.com. In it, you can read all about the remedy which you should seek: a judicial determination of factual innocence. With this relief, your arrest record can be sealed and then actually destroyed. That will solve the "record" problem.

Whether or not these low lifes could ever be made to pay a nickel is another issue. You might win a judgment against them, but somehow I doubt they are rich, so collecting is another issue.

If you want to talk to me, please give me a call for a free consultation on the factual innocence petition. I have done a good number of them. Call me at 415 233-0605.

Brian Dinday
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard