Looking for a Criminal Defense Lawyer in Orange County CA that takes pro bono cases

Are there any Defense Lawyers that do Pro Bono work here in Orange County, CA? Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Most criminal defense work that is not handled by private defense lawyers, is handled by the Public Defenders Office. The PD's are typically well versed in criminal defense, but handle a heavy case load. I suggest that if you cannot afford a private defense lawyer at this time, that you apply for the services of the PD. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Brian Neal Gurwitz

Brian Neal Gurwitz Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I've been practicing criminal law in Orange County for about 15 years. Overall, the Public Defender's office does very good work in our county. As I recently wrote about on my blog (www.gurwitzlaw.com), the PD's office is a much better option generally than low-priced private defense attorneys. Because there is a PD's office to provide free legal work for people who can't afford it, it is highly unlikely that you will find an attorney to do criminal work pro bono, unless it is a friend or relative doing a favor.

Good luck to you -
1 0
Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
Pro bono work effectively means "for free" and most experienced criminal defense lawyers don't work for free. That is, unless they work for the Public Defenders office or Legal Aide in some states. You should check there first. If you qualify for such representation, they will assign a lawyer to you.

Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard