Looking for a Child Support Lawyer

Asked 10 months ago - Hobart, IN

I'm a low income single mother of a 6 yr old and 18 month old. I need a childsupport lawyer that is not too expensive. Been separated from my boyfriend for a year and a half. He lives in Chicago but his address is unknown. I have his phone # and SS #. I contacted him for help yesterday and he threatened me. I found out he has been married for the last 13 yrs and pays childsupport to his wife through the Illinois childsupport system.
Any lawyer that is not too expensive and has monthly payment and wants to represent me comment. I live in Hobart Indiana.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Katherine Elizabeth Flood

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Have you tried contacting the Prosecutor's office? Usually they have a child support division that will help you establish support for a very low one-time fee, like $25. That would be a good place to start. If that doesn't help, then call the Bar Association in your county and ask about pro bono lawyers.

    Good luck!

    Kate Flood
    Indianapolis divorce attorney

    The foregoing is not intended to be specific legal advice, but rather general information. Because of the nature... more
  2. Brooks James Grainger

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Absolutely call the prosecutors office immediately. They will help you obtain an order of child support and enforce it. They charge a one time fee I think of $30. Best money you will ever spend.

    Because of that program you are not going to find many lawyers who will take your case on a reduced fee. However call the local bar association and they will be able to give you a referral to a local legal aid clinic.

    Also since you are in that area call Valpo Law School. They have a legal aid clinic as well.

    Note that this answer is NOT a substitute for legal advice, nor does it create an attorney client relationship.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now