Looking for a business immigration attorney. How to choose?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rockford, IL

I'm looking for a business immigration attorney. I've already consulted with one, but now he doesn't reply my emails. He was rated 10.0 on avvo, but he didn't seem to know a lot about cases like mine. I don't wanna pay a few hundred bucks again just to find out that the attorney can only recommend options that I can easily find by googling (and when I decided to go with one of his recommendations, he doesn't reply my emails). I'm willing to pay whatever it takes to get a green card. Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is difficult to answer your question without knowing more about what type of business immigration services you are looking for.

    Many people are quite busy. So, not to necessarily defend the other attorney, I have found some people expect a quick e-mail response that isn't always possible ... especially as we enter the election and holiday season.

    Try going to www.ailalawyer.com

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We offer free initial consultations and may be able to assist you if you call and schedule an appointment.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Jennifer Eunyoung Sheldon

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might try to seek out free consultations with an immigration attorney either on this site or other firms online. Also it may be good to get a referral from someone who had a similar situation like yours. Choosing an attorney is not easy and it may take some time to find one that you can trust. Good luck!

    For general information only and does not establish attorney/client privilege
  4. Haroen Calehr


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would suggest you provide more details here on this free forum about what type of business immigration services you need. I as well as colleagues are I'm sure willing to help but anyone needs more information and facts to help you.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,865 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,865 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering