Looking for pro bono atty in stafford va

Asked 9 months ago - Stafford, VA

Flag

atty needed for marriage seperation and child custody and child support

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 23, 2012 07:19. The only agency that I have been able to find that specifically serves Stafford, VA is:
    Rappahannock Legal Services, Inc. Private Attorney Involvement Program
    Primary Address: 910 Princess Anne St, Fredericksburg, VA 22401-5844
    General Phone: 540-371-1105; Fax: 540-371-1114; Intake Phone: 540-371-1105
    Counties Served: Caroline, Colonial Heights City, Culpeper, Essex, Fauquier, King And Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Madison, Northumberland, Orange, Rappahannock, Richmond, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Westmoreland
    Case Types: AIDS/HIV, Bankruptcy, Consumer, Child Custody, Domestic Violence, Education, Elder Law, Health, Housing, Immigration, Individual Rights, Public Benefits, Real Estate, Termination of Parental Rights, Wills
    Web Site: http://www.rapplegal.com/

    The list of types of cases that this organization handles appears to include child custody, but does not state anything about divorce cases. However, if they do not handle all of the matters that you need assistance with, then they may be able to direct to someone or some agency that does handles those types of matters.

    For further reference, below is a link to a comprehensive list of pro bono and legal aid organizations through out Virginia.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary