Long term unemployed with Cobra running out.

Asked about 1 year ago - Long Island City, NY

I have been unemployed over 1 year, my cobra benefits are about to expire. I do not qualify for programs because I have not worked in 1 year, yet since I have some assets and savings I also don't qualify for others.
I am able to afford what I was paying Cobra but I cannot get my insurance company to accept me without proof of income.
I have done some consulting work, but that $ went to pay for Cobra.
I am in good health, but I do take medications for asthma and I see a therapist to help me deal with my situation, which has caused depression and anxiety.
Do I have any options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Have the consulting company put you on payroll or find another job with benefits or spend down all your savings until you qualify for government assistance, depending on your consulting income level.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now