Long Term Disability wants me to pay back the Social Security that my children are getting. Can they do that?

I have been getting Social Security disability payments for about 2 years. In the beginning when my long term insurance established what my monthly payments would be my children were not receiving social security. About a year ago my children started receiving SS payments because of my disability. I recently got a letter in the mail from my insurance company that I owe them $14,000 and I have 1 month to pay it back or they will stop paying me until it is paid back. Can they legally say that my children's income from Social Security is part of my income?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Knowrasa T Patrick-Roundtree

Knowrasa T Patrick-Roundtree

Contributor Level 4
You need to review your LTD policy. Some policies state that they will consider family benefits, not just your individual SS benefits. If the policy allows an offset to include family benefits, then you may want to calculate the numbers yourself, and compare them to the LTD provider's calculations. If the money is owed, you may want to try to get a payment plan wherein they deduct a portion of your benefits rather than discontinue the entire amount.
0 0

tammyweaver1

what if they just refused to pay?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.