Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Long Term Disability Insurance Claim Settlement Offer

I have been receiving LTD payments for 3 yrs. I have a permanent disability. Since I am 51, my monthly payments would amount to over $94K by the time I reach 65. My insurance company has offered me a little over $36K to settle now. This seems too low to me. What is the standard percentage I should expect? They tried to lead me to believe that this was a standard settlement offer and was not negotiable. Please advise.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
You should not assume benefits through age 65. Your insurer will continue to investigate your claim by sending letters to your doctors asking questions about your disability. It may also have its own doctors consider your file. These opinions may justify a denial prior to age 65.

In addition, most LTD policies allow reduction in coverage for Social Security. So, if you are getting SS, you may be due less. Also, any settlement considers the time value of money. In other words, a dollar today is worth more than a dollar a year from now. In making a settlement offer, take into account that you will be getting dollars now which you would not have later had the claim been paid along the way.

Sometimes disabilty insurers do make their best, their only offer. You can test them by making a counter offer...but by making a counter, the insurer's offer is off the table if they want it to be.

Each medical file differs. For example, degenerative conditions worsen over time. On the other hand, other conditions improve over time. If your condition is degerative, the offer may not be a good deal. Don't forget to consider how well you expect continued support from your doctors. Good Luck!
8 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now