Lock out of marital home

Can my husband lock me out of the house that we live in if I am not on the rental agreement, we have 2 babies and are fighting. He is threatening to lock the house when I go to work and I don't have a key.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If he does that call the police and when they come ask for a protective order. Also call Child Protective Services and ask for help. In the meantime try to get this bully to give you a key. If he won't you need legal help which you can get from your local legal aid society if you can't afford it.
0 1
Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The police in Arizona will not give you an Order of Protection. You have to go to court for it but they hand them out like candy. Ask for exclusive use of the house while you are there. Then you have the police serve him and kick him out. While you're at court, you may as well file for divorce. Although you may not be ready for it, it is clear that he is. Loving husbands don't do what he is doing to you and it's time to go on the offensive. It doesn't sound like you have the kind of situation that is easy to do alone. Contact family to see if you can't get an attorney to help you through this. If he is the breadwinner, there's a good chance he'll be ordered to help pay for the attorney anyway, if not the entire cost.

If you have questions, feel free to call me. I practice in Gilbert, AZ.
0 0
Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Also...don't call CPS. If the kids aren't in danger, they are the last people you want involved.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Bankruptcy and quit claim deeds.

Previous question: Family Law