Locating ex - landlord out of state to sue for security deposit owed. Which state, and should I hire an attorney?

I was in a monthly rental in NYC.The landlord was the owner of the apartment,and he lived there as well until he got married.I gave timely notice but was unable to stay on top of my owed sec. dep. because of moving to help care for my terminally ill father. I returned to NYC six months later and found a short term sublet so I could return to Florida asap. The woman I subletted from requested the number of my former landlord, and upon contact he gave me a glowing reference. Here is the problem. I don't know his address other than it is somewhere in New Jersey and he claims to not own the apartment. It has been almost a year and it is more principle than money now. Will hiring an attorney make any difference than just me in small claims court? Can I still do it in NY without him living here?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard