Skip to main content

Loans from bank?

New York, NY |

I am from other country, not in USA. I want to start a business in usa. Is it possible that bank can provide loans or financial help to the individual or company.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You are not residing in the US now? That would make it difficult. Note that for anybody to get a loan for a business there are qualifications that must be met. If the business is a start-up with no credit, the owner will have to personally guarantee the loan. Banks also often like to see at least some track record with the company before making the loans. When looking into a loan, you will need a well-thought out business plan to present to the loan officer. Also note that there are certain business entities (ie, S-Corp) in which non-US citizens can't participate.


  2. There is no law prohibiting it, however, if you are not physically here, do not have a track record or other assets to back the loan and have not already started the business it will be difficult to find a lender.

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics