Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Loan

12 of my co worker joined in after been asked by one of the nurses on the job to enter into a pardener, where we paid $250 some paid $500 every two weeks and one person get the total. After 5-6 weeks the banker who is in charge and collects the money left the job without telling us. She now owes us all together close to $9000 and she has not call or try to come and pays us...it's called a "asue" or pardener. Can we file a claim against her she can be found and we know her address...she is a RN nurse.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Thanks for your question. Since I am an attorney, I cannot ethically give you specific legal advice on your situation, since you are not my client, but I can only provide you with general information that you may find helpful.

I would suggest that you file a police report regarding the situation for criminal prosecution, as well as seek the advice of an attorney that can who can advise you on your unique situation.

Best of luck,

Shawn C. Newman, Esq.
Attorney At Law
1881 NE 26th Street, Suite 212E
Wilton Manors, FL 33305
(877) 552-9385
Shawn@ShawnNewman.com
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now