Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Loan

I want to apply for a loan and i filed for chapter 13 abt 7 months ago do i have to wait for my dismiss before i do so?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
You can apply for loans when in bankruptcy. There are lenders that will allow you to borrow money but it is on a case by case basis. More importantly the Confirmation Order in your case prohibits you from doing so without a Court Order. let your attorney know what you want to accomplish and follow their advice.

Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the States of New York, New Jersey and Massachusetts only and make no attempt to opine on matters of law that are not relevant to those three States. This advice is based on general principles of law that may or may not relate to your specific situation. Facts and laws change and these possible changes will affect the advice provided here. Consult an attorney in your locale before you act on any of this advice. You should not rely on this advice alone and nothing in these communications creates an attorney client relationship. The opinions expressed herein are those of the author only and the fact that he has worked as an Assistant District Attorney; State Supreme Court Clerk; Special Assistant United States Attorney (Hawaii); Assistant Cornell University Counsel or Judge Advocate, United States Marine Corps should not be relied upon to assume that these statements reflect the policy of these organizations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now