LLC and lease agreement with a joint and severly section.

Asked about 3 years ago - Monroe, LA

Does the joint and severly section which states that we the lesee's jointly and severly are bound by the obligations of the lease which is 3 years. We are signing under the LLC but is also has our 3 names separate with our social security numbers. Does this mean that we are personally liable for the remainder of the lease if we default on the contract.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bryant Keith Martin

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, each one of you is liable. Any one of you can be sued for the entire amount if the LLC defaults. That person can then sue the other two for contibution pro rata.
    FEEDBACK: Both AVVO and other readers are interested in your feedback on the quality of the answers. Plz check the “thumbs up” symbol if you find an answer helpful or the “thumbs down” symbol if not.
    DISCLAIMER–This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. The answer could be different if all the facts were known. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. I am admitted only in California.
    (Bryant) Keith Martin
    sbbizlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,309 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,309 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering