LLC. certificate of title to warranty deed.

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Flag

how do i get a warranty deed if i only have a certificate of title which i received from the clerk of court foreclosure auction wining bid. I bid and win and receive certificate of title, can i convert my certificate of title into a warranty deed then put it under my llc, by the way no creditor is involved. no debt. free and clear.
do i have to refinance it to a bank?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 16, 2012 12:40. Your certificate of title acts the same as a deed - you can execute and deliver a deed from you to your LLC.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 16, 2012 12:46. To have title to real property in Florida, a "minument of title" must be recorded in the public records of the county in which the real property is located. A minument of title can be a deed, a court order, or a clerk's certificate of title. Anyone of these is sufficent to show that you have title to the property. If you are unsure of the status of your title, you should contact an experienced real estate lawyer in your area.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  3. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 20, 2012 21:21. Your cert is a deed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary