Lived together and he took my stuff

Asked over 1 year ago - Cincinnati, OH

Flag

We lived together almost 3a years. When he was asked to move out he took the bedding from the spare bedroom that my mother bought for me. He also took 2 of my video games and has not returned them. I have been asking for them for over a month. What can I do to get these items back?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 19, 2011 11:55. You can sue him for the value of your personal property, which is called "conversion," sort of a civil version of theft.

    Before you decide to sue, send him a "demand" letter for the value of the items he took. Send it by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by FedEx or by registered email (www.rPost.com). That way they know you're serious and you'll be able to prove their receipt. Warn them that once you sue, the lawsuit becomes a matter of public record, and give them a firm deadline, 2 or 3 days from their receipt of your letter, to pay you or you'll have to sue them in Small Claims court. If they don't pay you by your deadline, follow through and sue.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more
  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered December 19, 2011 06:56. This is not a tax question. You may get an answer to your question somewhere on this site.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    Answered December 23, 2011 11:54. This is not a tax Question, but the comment by Attorney Koslyn is on point.

    Any tax advice included in this written or electronic communication was not intended or written to be used, and it... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary