Skip to main content

Live in WI and received a DUI in MN

Wausau, WI |

Had a previous OWI in WI 3 years ago and just got pulled over in MN for OWI. Will the WI OWI count towards the penalty in MN? Also have other drug related fines on record in WI, does any of that count against the MN OWI?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Having a prior conviction may certainly enhance your Minnesota charge, if the government can prove the conviction properly. You should consult with a Minnesota DUI attorney to determine what defense you might have to the charge and how best to proceed with the case.

Posted

I agree with the first answer. MN must do more than prove the WI conviction exists, however. MN must also prove the WI conviction counts as a prior conviction under MN law. Because a first offense in WI is civil, not criminal, you may have an argument the WI conviction should not count in MN.

Ultimately, you do need an experienced DUI attorrney in MN. You may find such an attorney through the National College for DUI Defense: www.ncdd.com. Most initial consultations are free. So, you have nothing to lose at first.

Good luck!

Get Avvo’s 3-part DUI email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer