live in Suffolk, Va received speeding ticket in a residential area 46.2-874 code on ticket is 46.2-870 Does it matter? Also:

I went to court, couldn't afford an attorney. Judge wouldn't let me finish a sentence. I tried to tell him about details the cop left out. He stopped me. $61 court cost $60 drivers improvement. He said if I would have plead guilty he would have dismissed it because you have a clean driving record. I didn't think I was guilty.

I barely have $10 left because I am disabled. Social Security is pitiful income. My Doctors are worried about my health. I have $40. I don't have enough for drivers class. If I don't pay December 2 I will be found guilty. What to do? I'm stuck. I have surgery 11/13/09 and a multitude of doctor appointments. Is it possible to ask for a dismissal or more time to take the drivers class?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Speak immediately to an attorney who regularly handles traffic tickets in the court where you are ordered to appear. An experienced attorney will be able to inform you of your options in that court.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for education purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you should contact the clerk's office of the traffic court involved and explain the reasons for your needing an extension on the time necessary to complete the driver's improvement program.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, virginia 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard