Skip to main content

LIVE IN A DETACHED GARAGE WOULD LIKE TO OWN A GUN SISTER LIVES IN THE MAIN HOUSE IS A FELON CONVICTED ON DRUG CHARGES

Albuquerque, NM |

SHE HAS NO ACCESS TO THE GARAGE

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There is no simple answer to your implied question. If you are not restricted from possessing a firearm, then you cannot get in trouble for simply owning a firearm that is not otherwise unlawful. Your sister could potentially get in trouble if she is believed to have control over the firearm, and that is a fact-specific question.