Litigation procedures in WA state, can the respondent file a counter suit
Tacoma (WA).
Viewed 73 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes.
Flag this as objectionable
anti-harassment:
Can the respondent counter sue the petitioner when falsely accuse?
Answers (1)Matthew Ryan King
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You cannot counter sue for false accusations. However, you may have a claim for abuse of process, but these claims can be hard to prove. Your best bet is to appear and defend against the AHO. Any future petitions by the petitioner could be quickly dismissed based on the prior dismissal.
|