Skip to main content

List of charges what do they mean? First time arrested, I worked in the wrong place and got charge just for working there

Bronx, NY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

PL 175.40 00 E Felony, 1 count, Not an arrest charge, Arraignment charge
Description Issuing False Certificate
Indictment Count 4

PL 170.25 00
**TOP CHARGE** D Felony, 1 count, Arrest charge, Arraignment charge
Description Posses Forgd Instrmnt-2nd
Indictment Count 1

ECL 71-2105 00 Unclassified Misdemeanor, 1 count, Not an arrest charge, Arraignment charge
Description
Indictment Count 5

NYC RR217.14 00 Unclassified Misdemeanor, 1 count, Not an arrest charge, Arraignment charge
Description
Indictment Count 6

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You are being charged with two felonies and two misdemeanors, the felonies all punishable by over one year of prison.

I would HIGHLY suggest speaking with an attorney in your area immediately, our office is located jus t few minutes away from the Bronx court house and i would suggest you contact us for a free consultation.

You should seek to hire an attorney immediately, as your highest charge is a D felony and under the new sentencing guidleines the Court DOES NOT have ot give you jail time, usually there are mandatory minimums in most cases under the sentencing laws...

You may contact us at 646-633-4563

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics