Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Linda

I was laid off as a part of a RIF a couple months ago. I was with the company for 18 years and always one of the tops Sales Directors. I went out on medical leave in July of 2008 and the day after I requested the leave my manager took away one of my major accounts. When I returned from my leave 2.5 months later he had gone into my forecast and taken every solid lead and left nothing. He said I could not contact any of my co-workers or clients without going through him first and I was being moved down from a Enterprise level Account Manager to a GEO based Account Manager under a manager who was under him (I was not on the same level as my co-worker). He also asked me why I was on leave several times. I went to HR 3 times and was told to try to work if out with him directly.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Could be age discrimination, so you should consult an attorney to discuss this case in more detail. You may contact the San Diego County Bar Assn. for a free consult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now