Limited Restraining Order(Refrain From)

Asked almost 5 years ago - New York, NY

For a limited restraining order which basically states refrain from harassing, stalking, menacing etc but is not a complete stay away order what is the legality in regards to contacting the petitioner either through email or phone?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You may have general contact with the individuall through any mode, however keep in mind that any contact may potentially be taken as harassment by the other party and may potentially be cause for that person to file a secondary complaint for violation of that order of protection

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering