Limited Liability Company, Insurance, Debt
Chevy Chase (MD).
Viewed 74 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt Collection.
Flag this as objectionable
About a year ago a saw a surgeon. I have paid all money owed for my visit. However, I have repeatedly received bills under my name for other patients. I have discussed with the billing department the issues with my bills and have been told not to worry about it. I continue to receive these bills though and am worried about my credit as well as the fact that a doctor is trying to charge me close to $1,000 I don't owe. If I call again I know they will ignore me. Should I take legal action? If so, what sort of lawyer should I seek out and are there pro bono or free lawyers that would take a case? And in general, how should I deal with this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
0 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You probably don't need to sue them, but you should contact a consumer law attorney. I don't know if an attorney would do this for free, it depends on the attorney, but I don't think it should cost very much to have an attorney write a letter or two which would probably do the trick. I imagine there might be some hipaa issues there too, but it would effect the other patients moreso than you.
Steven Wayne Murray
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Consider writing, not calling, and send by overnight courier or certified mail. Demand this stop, and confirm the prior conversations and the name of the person who told you not to worry. You can also advise that legal action will be taken if this is not confirmed in writing that you do not owe these amounts. Also, write the surgeon, not just the billing department, since outside companies frequently do this work for professionals. The doctor may not know anything about this. And complaints can be filed with the consumer board or medical board for both parties.
|