Limited Civil case, the limit is 35 total requests, does this include admissions, interrogatories, and request for docs?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Thirty five separate requests, total.

  2. David M Blain

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. See California Code of Civil Procedure section 94, subdivision (a)(1) - (3).

    You're also only allowed one deposition. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. section 94, subdivision (b).

    A good idea, though, is to serve a case questionnaire with the complaint as authorized by section 93. That way you can get basic information like names, addresses, witnesses, etc. without having to waste any of your 35 questions.

    http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displayco

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and I. I am not your lawyer and I am not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,478 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,478 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering