Limitations on number of trial date changes in a divorce trial?

Asked 3 months ago - Endicott, NY

Long story short, my girlfriend filed for divorce in Oct 2012, her original trial date was Jan 2014. This was pushed back to March by her Ex, then to April by his lawyer, May by "the court" according to her lawyer and the lawyer's aide says it has been pushed back again to June. Is there a limit to this? If not, is there anything we can get filed to just get the divorce done now since the Judge already let the lawyers know he was transferring the kids back to her during the lawyers conference (custody is the only issue and we've agreed to some standard visitation terms). We're down to the wire on money, we can't keep jerking our witnesses around and her lawyer, though helpful, doesn't have a great record for getting back to us on time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Popescu

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Trial dates are being set (and rescheduled) pursuant to the discretion of the judge. a party who insists to expedite a case should direct his or her lawyer not to consent to the adversary's request for adjournment absent real emergencies. No one can give you more definitive and accurate advice than your lawyer, who should have his hand on the pulse and knows all the players.

    Popescu Law Group answers questions for general purposes only. Our answers on this forum are not to be construed... more
  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Divorce cases are assigned "tracks" by the court. If you've had a preliminary conference you should have a trial date - which is, absent unforeseen delays, the date by which the case should be resolved.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is all discretionary with the judge.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,469 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,469 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering