LILES v. DAMON CORPORATION what is the Rationale, or reasoning, given by the court for its rulings

Asked over 2 years ago - Tifton, GA

LILES v. DAMON CORPORATION



Dale L. LILES and Karen Marie Liles, husband and wife, Petitioners on Review, v. DAMON CORPORATION, an Indiana Corporation, Respondent on Review.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dana Whitney Atchley

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The rationale for the court's rulings is interpretation of the relevant statutes in light of the intent of the legislature in enacting those statutes. In other words, the court's conclusions were justified by the terms of the underlying statutes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,125 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,125 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering