Likelyhood of getting custodial custody

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

My wife filed for a divorce and I have an 8 yr. old special needs daughter. My wife works 65-70 hours a week, 6 days a week including every weekend. I work regular hours as a teacher. I think even though I'm the father I should get custodial custody of my daughter because I could provide a more stable life for her. I'd still want my wife to get liberal visitation because she is a good mother when she is home. As a father, is there a chance I could get custody on those grounds? BTW My wife has taken my daughter to work with her on weekends which is a pizza place and is unsafe.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered October 11, 2010 15:42. Having practiced in Harris County all my career, I will say it absolutely depends on the judge. This could be a difficult case. You may want to consult with an attorney. I offer free consultation and am available in your area.

  2. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 11, 2010 13:49. You sound to me like a good candidate to be this little girl's primary physical custodian. Furthermore, although in the past, courts tended to award custody to mothers over fathers as a general rule, this practice has fallen by the wayside. Find a good lawyer (you'll need one for your divorce) and let him or her know all the facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary